Privacy Policy

1. Introduction and Scope

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governs the processing of your personal data in the context of your use of our website www.telraam.net (the "Website").

Rear Window BV, with registered office at Diestsesteenweg 71, Leuven 3010, Belgium and with company number 0762.549.266, hereinafter "Telraam", "we" or "us" is acting as data controller for the purposes of these processing operations.

Your personal data and privacy will be protected by Telraam in accordance with the Belgian and European regulations on the protection of privacy, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("AVG"). Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. It describes not only your rights but also the way in which you can exercise them. how you can exercise these rights.

For questions or remarks about this privacy policy you can always contact us at the following e-mail address: privacy@telraam.net

2. What personal data will be processed and for what purposes?

Telraam verwerkt volgende persoonsgegevens voor volgende doeleinden:
Purpose Persons involved Type of personal data Processing ground Storage period
Managing participation (registering as a participant, logging on to the website, answering questions offering support, etc.) Participants Name and surname
Address
E-mail address
Encrypted password
Execution of participation agreement Up to 10 years after termination of participation (in view of the statutory limitation period for contractual claims).
This period can be extended in the case of suspension or interruption of the limitation period.
Sending out newsletters People who have subscribed to a newsletter or joined a network First and last name
E-mail address
Your consent or execution of participation agreement Until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and no longer than two years after the last newsletter was sent the last newsletter
Organise events People who register for events First and last name
E-mail address
Your permission Up to 10 years after termination of participation (in view of the statutory limitation period for contractual claims). This period can be extended in the case of suspension or interruption of the limitation period.
Please refer to our cookie policy for more information on how the Website uses cookies. Website makes use of cookies.
Telraam may only process your personal data if it relies on an appropriate legal basis to do so. We briefly explain the applicable legal grounds below.
  • The processing in the context of your participation in Telraam and in the context of events organised by Telraam are based on the need for the performance of the contract. Telraam needs these Telraam needs these personal data in order to correctly manage your participation in Telraam and/or the event.
  • We ask your consent for sending our newsletter. The permission you give is always free and you have the right to withdraw it at any time. You may withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from the newsletter using the link provided in the newsletter or by sending an newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: privacy@telraam.net. Withdrawal of consent will not affect the processing of personal data prior to such withdrawal.


3. With which parties are my personal data shared?

Your personal data are shared with the following parties: :
Party Processing activitiesn Additional information
Combell Hosting services Storage in Belgium
Google Within the framework of Google Analytics See cookie policy
Mailchimp Newsletter management Storage in the United Statesn
Zendesk Offering support services Storage on Amazon Web Services servers in Ireland
Telraam netwerk admin (bv. universities and participating municipalities) Teldata en contact gegevens
This list may evolve and will be updated as necessary.
Telraam will only share personal data that is relevant and necessary. We guarantee that all external parties are selected with due care.

If you are redirected to another website via the Website, other conditions, privacy and cookie policies may apply. We advise you to read these additional conditions carefully.

Telraam may also disclose your personal data to third parties (including judicial authorities) where legally Telraam may also disclose your personal data to third parties (including judicial authorities) if required by law or if Telraam believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with a court order or to protect the rights of court order or to safeguard the rights of Telraam, its employees and/or customers. The applicable legal basis will be either Telraam's legitimate interest or, if applicable, the need to comply with a legal obligation.

Finally, your personal data may be communicated to third parties in the context of a collaboration or transaction (acquisition, merger, sale of shares or assets, joint venture, etc.) and to the professional advisers of the parties concerned (lawyers, consultants, etc.). Telraam will rely on its legitimate interest for this purpose.

4. Will my personal data be transferred to countries outside the EEA?

The European Economic Area ("EEA") includes the countries of the European Union and Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland. The AVG requires additional safeguards if Telraam transfers your Telraam transfers your personal data to countries outside the EEA. As stated above, certain third parties relied on by Telraam process your personal data in countries outside the EEA.

You can contact us at any time to obtain a full overview of the appropriate safeguards implemented by Telraam

5. How is my personal data protected?

Telraam has worked out appropriate technical and organisational protection measures and guarantees to process your personal data in accordance with the Applicable Belgian European regulations, and in particular, without being limited to this, to protect your protect your personal data against loss, misuse or unauthorised modification. Despite the above Telraam should be aware that there are always risks involved in sending personal data over the Internet. The security and protection of your personal data can never be fully guaranteed. If and to the extent provided for in the applicable Belgian and European regulations, you have the right to:
  • to receive confirmation as to whether or not Telraam is processing your personal data and, if so, to have access to access the personal data processed by Telraam
  • to correction by Telraam, without undue delay, of inaccurate or incomplete personal data;
  • to have your personal data deleted by Telraam;
  • To obtain your personal data and to transfer them to another controller or processor
  • to obtain from Telraam the restriction of the processing of your personal data to the extent possible
  • to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format; or
  • to oppose the processing of your personal data on the basis of the legal ground of legitimate interest and the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to privacy@telraam.net.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if the processing of your personal data violates the applicable regulations. In Belgium the competent authority is the Data Protection Authority (www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be, contact@apd-gba.be, Rue du Press 35, 1000 Brussels).

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Telraam may change this Privacy Policy at any time. The date of the last amended version is at the top right of the Privacy Policy. Changes will be published on the Website and, if applicable, will be submitted for approval.

7. Liability

Where Telraam has lawfully provided your personal data to a third party (other than a processor), Telraam shall not be liable for the unlawful processing or use by that third party.

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction clause

This Privacy Policy shall be governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which shall be exclusively applicable in the event of any dispute.

The Belgian courts of Leuven have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute that might arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Policy, without prejudice to the consumer's right to bring a dispute before the competent court based on a mandatory provision of law.